CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B84230

Mr. Steve Halaburda
Bernard X. Colon
467 Mundet Place
Hillside, New Jersey 07205

RE: The tariff classification of Cis-3-hexenol natural (CAS # 928-96-1) from France

Dear Mr. Halaburda:

In your letter dated April 8, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Cis-3-hexenol natural, also known as 3-Hexen-1-ol, will be 2905.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: unsaturated monohydric alcohols: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division